{% include 'sidebar-about' %}
{% include 'thirdbar-people' %}

Staff

Brian Parkes Chief Executive Officer Click to view bio
Karen Cunningham Creative Director
Glass Studio
Click to view bio
Stephanie James-Manttan Head of Studio
Ceramics Studio
Click to view bio
Sarah Rothe Creative Director Jewellery and Metal Studio Click to view bio
Daniel To Creative Director
Product and Retail
Emma Aiston Creative Director
Product and Retail
Kate Cenko General Manager
Nikki Hamdorf Development Manager
Margaret Hancock Davis Senior Curator
Caitlin Eyre Assistant Curator
Sophie Guiney Marketing and Graphic Designer Manager
Vanessa Heath Marketing and Communications Coordinator
Kristel Britcher Program Manager
Glass Studio
Liam Fleming Production Manager
Glass Studio
Llewelyn Ash Commissions Assistant
Glass Studio
Madeline Prowd Assistant Technician
Glass Studio
Tim Edwards Studio Technician
Glass Studio
Alice Potter Program Manager
Metal Design Studio
David Pedler Program Manager
Ceramics Studio
Stephen Anthony Program Manager
Furniture Studio
Carolyn Seelig Finance Manager
Tracy Peck Accounts Payroll Officer
Danielle Barrie Admin Accounts Assistant
Lucy Potter Retail and Gallery Manager
Alison Carpenter Retail Supervisor
Morphett Street
Kristy Pryor Manager
Seppeltsfield
Bettina Smith, Zoe Grigoris, Connie Augoustinos, Catherine Buddle, Zarah Witzmann Adelaide Retail Staff
Margot Holbert and Juno Holbert Seppeltsfield Retail Staff

Board

Peter Vaughan Chair Click to view bio
Jane Danvers Board Member Click to view bio
Rosina Di Maria Board Member Click to view bio
Anne Moroney Board Member Click to view bio
Dr Jane Lomax-Smith AM Board Member Click to view bio
Jim Carreker Board Member Click to view bio
Noelene Buddle Board Member Click to view bio
Shane Flowers Board Member Click to view bio

Associates -
Furniture Studio

Luca Lettieri (1st Year Associate) Click to view bio
Scott Van Manen (1st Year Associate) Click to view bio
Natalie Garven (1st Year Associate) Click to view bio
Andrew Carvolth (2nd Year Associate) Click to view bio
Dean Toepfer (2nd Year Associate) Click to view bio

Glass Studio

Hamish Donaldson (1st Year Associate) Click to view bio
Chantel Hines (1st Year Associate) Click to view bio
Aubrey Barnett (2nd Year Associate) Click to view bio
Bastien Thomas (2nd Year Associate) Click to view bio
Renato Perez (2nd Year Associate) Click to view bio
Billy Crellin (2nd Year Associate) Click to view bio

Metal Design Studio

Sean Prentis (1st Year Associate) Click to view bio
Sarra Tzijan (1st Year Associate) Click to view bio
Gretal Ferguson (1st Year Associate) Click to view bio
Danielle Lo (2nd Year Associate) Click to view bio

Ceramics Studio

Daniel Berzins (1st Year Associate) Click to view bio
Hannah Vorrath-Pajak (1st Year Associate) Click to view bio
Ashlee Hopkins (2nd Year Associate) Click to view bio
Ebony Heidenreich (2nd Year Associate) Click to view bio
Kerryn Levy (2nd Year Associate) Click to view bio

Studio Tenants

Adelaide

Studio 1

Kristel Britcher

Karen Cunningham

Studio 2

Llewelyn Ash

Tegan Empson

Drew Spangenberg

Emma Young

Studio 3

James Howe

Thomas Pearson

Studio 4

Snohetta

Studio 5

Rhys Cooper

Mathieu Cotton

Studio 6

Nicholas Fuller

Studio 7

Antonia Field

Zoe Grigoris

Sylvia Nevistic

Studio 8

Connie Augoustinos

Gus Clutterbuck

Maddie McDade

Studio 10

Lilly Buttrose

Jordan Gower

Seppeltsfield

Brenden Scott French

Barry Gardner Rose-Anne and Michael Russell

Sue Garrard

Julie Fleming

Sonya Moyle

Our Alumni

Since the 1970’s JamFactory has provided employment and training for more than 400 leading Australian craft and design practitioners and has assisted in the professional development of many more.

Furniture Studio

Past Creative Directors

2014 - current

Jon Goulder

2005 - 2013

Tom Mirams

2000 - 2002

Gregory Gilmour

1997 - 2000

Peter Walker

1994 - 1996

Donald Fortescue

1990 - 1994

David Adderton

Past Associates

2010 - 2020

2016 - 2017

Jake Rollins, James Howe, Pantea Roostaee

2015 - 2016

Daniel Tucker, Huw McConachy, Matt Pearson, Madeline Isakson

2014 - 2015

Stephen Roy, Nicholas Fuller, Rhys Cooper

2013 - 2014

Liam Mugavin, Matt Taylor, Steve Soeffky

2012 - 2013

Andrew Gregg, Daniel Guest, Miao Wang

2011 - 2012

Jorge Criollo-Carrillo

2010 - 2011

Samantha Bosward, Adam Cantwell

2000 - 2010

2009 - 2010

Andrew Bartlett, Nick Koschade, Michael Garrett and Caren Elliss

2008 - 2009

John Hallett

2007 - 2008

Gareth Brown, Norhani Modh Ali and John Quan

2006 - 2007

Alucius Turner, Takeshi Iue and David Potts

2002 – 2003

Peter Williams, Jim Hannon-Tan, Kelly-Anne Capuano, Amanda Twyford and Anne-Claire Petre

2001 - 2002

Toyotake Yamauchi, Michael Hill and Toby Thomas

2000 - 2001

Anne Harry, Craig English and Nico Kelly

1990 - 2000

1999 - 2000

Guy Parmenter, Penny Gough-Harper, Mac Young and Saul Scanlon

1998 - 1999

Chris Letch, Christopher Thomas and Mark O'Ryan

1997 - 1998

Ian Hope, Anna Brown and Tom Mirams

1996 - 1997

Julie Pieda and Michael Searle

1995 - 1996

Gray Hawk and Adrian Potter

1993 - 1994

Andrew Osbourne and Malcolm Thompson

1992 - 1994

Kestie Lane and Martin Murray

1991 - 1992

Richard Butcher, Michael Kumnick, Ian Lewis and Elena Tay

Glass Studio

Past Creative Directors

2012 - current

Karen Cunningham

2007 - 2011

Deb Jones, Christine Cholewa, Tom Moore, Nick Mount (Management Team)

2000 - 2006

Matt Larwood

1997 - 2000

Elizabeth Kelly

1995 - 1997

Nick Mount

1985 - 1994

Peter Tysoe

1984 - 1985

Tom Persson

1976 - 1984

Stanislav Melis

1974 - 1977

Sam Herman

Past Associates

2010 - 2020

2016 - 2017

Thomas Pearson, Cole Johnson, Emma Young

2015 - 2016

Laure Fradin, Lewis Batchelar, Alice Mahoney

2014 - 2015

Andrej Larson, Kate Nixon, Drew Spangenberg

2013 - 2014

Katie-Ann Houghton, Diego Vides Borrell, Alex Valero, Marcel Hoogstad Hay

2012 - 2013

Llewelyn Ash, Liam Fleming, George Agius

2011 - 2012

Eddie Ferguson, Emma Klau, Katherine Plunkard

2010 - 2011

Kristel Britcher, Andrea Fiebig, Madeline Prowd

2000 - 2010

2010 - 2011

Aogu Takano

2009 - 2010

Jaan Poldaas and Danielle Rickaby

2008 - 2009

Amanda Dziedzic, Clare Wilson and Marielle McKinley

2007 - 2008

Jess Fisher and Kumiko Nakajima

2006 - 2007

David Yule, Vickie Melanson, Amanda King and Karen Cunningham

2005 - 2006

Annette Blair and Brenden Miller

2004 - 2005

Elizabeth Newman, Jacqueline Knight, Christine Cholewa and Yuri Tamura

2003 - 2004

Yvette van Berkel, Laurel Kohut and Dale Roberts

2002 - 2003

Louise FitzGerald, Wendy Meyen, Luke Mount and Shizuko Somadori

2001 - 2002

Bronwyn Black, Andrew Baldwin and Aanya Roenfeldt

2000 - 2001

Janice Vitkovsky and Aaron Robinson

1990 - 2000

1999 - 2000

Emma Petersen and Mark Thiele

1998 - 1999

Mel Fraser, Troy Tirrell and Brenden Scott French

1997 - 1998

Tegan Empson and Wendy Hannam

1996 - 1997

Hilary Crawford and Tyrone Renyon

1995 - 1996

Tom Moore, Tim Edwards, Sophia Emmett and Sarah Jane Fieldsend

1994 - 1995

Miles Johnson and David McLeod

1993 - 1994

Joyce Louey, Greg Gepp and Deb Jones

1992 - 1993

Yolanda Blans

1990 - 1992

Irena Kaluza, Clare Belfrage and Gabriella Bisetto

1990 - 1992

Meg Caslake

1989 - 1991

Matthew Larwood

1991 - 1992

Irena Kaluza

1980 - 1990

1989 - 1990

Jane Cowie and Louella Giles

1988 - 1990

Mikaela Brown

1987 - 1989

Brian Chaseling, Effie Halkidis and Jonathon Westacott

1986 - 1989

Bettina Visentin and Kate Forest

1985 - 1987

Elizabeth Kelly

1986 - 1987

Alex Wyatt

1985 - 1986

Ross Hall

1985 - 1988

Kate Forest

1984 - 1986

Ian Driver

1984 - 1985

Steve Davies

1983 - 1985

Setsuko Ogishi

1982 - 1985

Scott Chaseling

1982 - 1984

Christopher Wright

1981 - 1982

James Dodson and Nikki Stern

1980 - 1984

Pauline Delaney and Eileen Gordon

1980 - 1981

Graham Crosby, Judith Hancock and Donald Wreford

1980 - 1981

Maria Polette, Judith Hancock, Donald Wreford, Ivan Polak and Maria Polette

1970 - 1980

1979 - 1982

Michael Hook and Akihiro Isogai

1979 - 1981

Alex Mitrovic

1978 - 1979

Neil Roberts

1977 - 1979

Fred Tessari

1976 - 1977

Peter Goss

1975 - 1977

Rob Knottenbelt and Tom Persson

1974 - 1977

John Walsh

1974

Cedar Prest and Mark Thompson

Metal Studio

Past Creative Directors

Current

Sarah Rothe

2009 - 2018

Christian Hall

1999 - 2008

Sue Lorraine

1995 - 1998

Rik Barnsley

1991 - 1994

Greg Healey

Past Associates

2010 - 2020

2016 - 2017

Danielle Barrie, Antonia Field

2015 - 2016

Emma Field, Zoe Grigoris,

2014 - 2015

Angela Giuliani, Davide Spinoni, Sylvia Nevistic

2013 - 2014

Courtney Jackson

2012 - 2013

Kate Sutherland, Nadja Maher

2011 - 2012

Natalie Gock, Minnette Michael

2010 - 2011

Jessamy Pollock

2000 - 2010

2009 - 2010

Sorcha Flett, Peta Kruger, Hannah Carlyle and Vanessa Williams

2008 - 2009

Leonie Westbrook and Erin Keys

2007 - 2008

Sun-Woong (Chris) Bang, Michelle Taylor and Sarah Rothe

2006 - 2007

Michelle Kelly, Meghann Jones and Meghan O'Rourke

2005 - 2006

Tassia Joannides

2004 - 2005

Shauna Mayben Swanson, David Zitnick, Sally Mahony and Carmen Liang

2002 - 2003

Katrina Freene and Kath Inglis

2001 - 2002

MJ Ryan Bennett

2000 - 2001

Richard Roberts, Petrina Kernchen and Shine Myung-ok shin

1990 - 2000

1999 - 2000

Brendan Adair Smith

1998 - 1999

Belinda Newick, Jan Lackmann and Anika Williams

1997 - 1998

Bronwen Riddiford and Lauren Simeoni

1996 - 1997

Alisa Dewhurst, Mark Tatarinoff, Melissa Turner and Stephanie Wood

1995 - 1996

Cassandra King, Rodney Mosel and Selina O'Connell

1994 - 1995

Vizma Bruns and Tim Elsom

1993 - 1994

Anna Eoclidi, Khamal Hamdan and Jane Ruljancich

1991- 1993

Jason Moss and Belinda Powles

1970 - 1990

1976 - 1978

Peter Amadio

1976 - 1979

Stephen Moore

1976 - 1977

Peter Cunningham, Barry Edwards, Mark Goldsworthy, John Heller, Christopher Mullins and Andrew Wells

1973 - 1974

Diane Boynes, Don Ellis, Mary Michelmore, Chris Neave, Peter Savage and Bev Silver

Ceramics Studio

Past Creative Directors

2013 - current

Damon Moon

2010 - 2012

Prue Venables

2008 - 2010

Robin Best

2006 - 2008

Philip Hart

1999 - 2003

Neville Assad-Salha

1990 - 1999

Stephen Bowers

1989 - 1990

Peter Anderson

1983 - 1988

Bronwyn Kemp

1979 - 1982

Jeff Mincham

Past Associates

2010 - 2020

2016 - 2017

Connie Augoustinos, Maddie McDade, Jordan Gower

2012 - 2013

Ulrica Trulsson

2012

Alison Smiles

2011 - 2012

Wayne Mcara, Sophia Philips, Hilary Jones

2010 - 2011

Maria Chatzinikolaki, James Edwards

2000 - 2010

2009 - 2010

Susan Frost

2008 - 2009

Tamara Hahn and Suzanne Gregor

2007 - 2008

Stephanie James- Manttan, Erin Lykos and Mercedes Mangnall

2006 - 2007

Maria Parmenter, John Colman and Charmain Hearder

2004 - 2005

Isabella Niven, Jane Robertson and Alison Arnold

2003 - 2004

Lee Marshall and Peter Anderson

2002 - 2003

Zoe Warburton, Tracey Rosser and Honor Freeman

2001 - 2002

Vicki Xiros and Jane Burbidge

2000 - 2001

Judy Griffith

1990 - 2000

1999 - 2000

Kylie Duncan, Peter Ward and Vipoo Srivilasa

1998 - 1999

Susie Chapman and Marie Littlewood

1997 - 1998

Ben Booth and Jane Bamford

1996 - 1997

Jacinta Ivory, Denise Angus and Bronwyn Lennox

1995 - 1996

Jutta Kulikowski, Bridgette Minuzzo, Elodie Barker and Lesa Farrant

1993 - 1994

Naomi Boxall, Nico Petho and Georgia Rydon

1991 - 1992

Richard Doheny, Tim Edwards and Yvonne Nitschke

1988 - 1990

Peter Andersson, David Archer and Gerard Slade

1980 - 1990

1989 - 1991

Joanne Fraser

1989 - 1990

Christopher Harford and Rosalind (Bun) Hoskin

1988 - 1989

Moira Corby and Liz Eakins

1987 - 1988

Robyn Herriman

1986 - 1987

Jo Crawford and Philip Hart

1985 - 1986

Stephanie Livesey and Merrilyn Stock

1984 - 1986

Georgia Hale and Lincoln Kirby-Bell

1984 - 1985

Kay Pemberton

1983 - 1985

Philipe Lakeman

1982 - 1984

Gary Roberts

1983 - 1984

Peter Rose

1982 - 1983

Gail Barwick and Anne Parsons

1981 - 1982

Kathy Alty and Jenis Heston

1981 - 1983

Stephen Bowers

1980 - 1982

John Odgers

1980 - 1981

Mark Heidenreich and Timothy Strachan

1970 - 1980

1979 - 1981

Pamela James-Martin

1979 - 1980

Christopher Headley and Lorraine Lee

Textiles Studio

Payneham Rd Alumni

1980-1990

1989 - 1990

Karen Mole

1988 - 1989

Nicole Foster

1988

Elizabeth Queale

1987 -1988

Lee Oddy and Nicole Thiele

1987

Barbara Davitt

1986 - 1987

Helen Evans and Holly Landgren

1985 - 1986

Jenny Alland, Alison Laycock and Meredith Middleton

1984 - 1986

Kirstie Stewart

1984 - 1985

Louise White

1983 - 1985

Isobel Kindley

1983 - 1984

Sharon Kaesehagen and M Sheriden

1981 - 1983

Ann Berry and Gunda Rosskamp

Leather Studio

1980-1990

1989 - 1990

Andrew Badinski and Gale Carney

1989

Therese Czislowski and Julie Danvers

1988 - 1990

Stephen Edwards

1987 - 1988

Elizabeth Abbott, Wendy Driver, Ruth Fitzgerald, Hugh Jardine and Louise Pope

1986 - 1987

Tim Morris and Jenni Oldfirled

1985 - 1987

John Francis and Chris Somogyi

1885 - 1986

Jessica Ainsworth

1983 - 1985

Pauline Griffin

1983 - 1984

Ian Hicks

1982 - 1985

Jan Simons

1981 - 1984

Robert McRae

1981 - 1982

Lorraine Gill and Steve Bate

1980 - 1981

Gordon Halliday, Margaret Lucy and Richard Rowland

1970 - 1980

1979 - 1982

Dianne Mckenzie

1978 - 1979

Penny Amberg

1977 - 1980

Ian White

1976 - 1979

Paolo Cerro